TDS Query

TDS Query

Query:
Can a person file his return before the end of the relevant quarter?

Solution:
Mr. A has paid commission for certain services in the month of October 2020. This commission is a one time expense and Mr. A is sure that he would not be paying any such sum in the entire quarter again. Mr A is a regular taxpayer and thus, he deducts 5% TDS on such commission under section 194M. Mr. A wants deposits the tax by 7th of the subsequent month and thus, wants to file his return before the quarter end. Can Mr. A file his TDS return before the quarter ends?

The answer to the above query is that no matter whether you deduct TDS during each month or you deduct TDS only once, the return is to be filed only after the quarter ends.

Share
CA Cult

CA Cult

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *